Chapter 6: Reviews Requiring Special Consideration
[…] This list is not exhaustive. Researchers contemplating research on a topic that might qualify as sensitive should contact the IRB office for help in applying for a certificate.
Certificates are granted sparingly. The study's funding source, if any, is not relevant to the decision. The IRB may require investigators to apply for a Certificate of Confidentiality.
Statutory Basis for Protection
Protection against compelled disclosure of identifying information about subjects of biomedical, behavioral, clinical, and other research is provided by the Public Health Service Act §301(d), 42 U.S.C. §241(d): "The Secretary may authorize persons engaged in biomedical, behavioral, clinical, or other research (including research on mental health, including research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs) to protect the privacy of individuals who are the subject of such research by withholding from all persons not connected with the conduct of such research the names or other identifying characteristics of such individuals. Persons so authorized to protect the privacy of such individuals may not be compelled in any Federal, State or local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify such individuals."
Limitations
The protection offered by a Certificate of Confidentiality is not absolute. A Certificate protects research subjects only from legally compelled disclosure of their identity. It does not restrict voluntary disclosures.